Privacy Policy

PLEASE NOTE: The English version of the privacy policy is a service and for information only, solely the German original is of binding validity!

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our websites wienerwandern.at, vienna-hiking.guide and wienerwandern.singles.

Personal data

Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary to fulfil the contract) and/or f (safeguarding the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party) of the GDPR.

When does our website process personal data?

  • When registering for one of our newsletters, your email address will be stored with a third party provider until the request for deletion and will be used until cancelled.
  • To book on wienerwandern.singles, a one-time registration is necessary. Your name, surname, gender, address, postal code, city, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth will be stored on our website until the request for deletion. This will give you easier access for future bookings and will allow us to verify that you are legitimized for a booking.
  • For bookings, we use a third-party tool. Accordingly, the following data is stored with this name, first name and e-mail address. Other details, such as the details of your address and telephone number, are optional. Depending on the selected payment method, these data are transmitted to other service providers (credit card institutions, Paypal, etc.) and, if necessary, an input of further data is necessary.
  • The contact form on wienerwandern.singles generates an e-mail with your name, the e-mail address and optionally your telephone number, which will be sent to us. Emails are removed from our archive after 10 years.
  • If possible, your IP address will not be transmitted to third parties or anonymized beforehand. We, therefore, make resources available on our own web host. In order to provide you with an attractive layout and certain features such as Google Maps, connections are made to external servers, where the IP may be transmitted. In addition, web servers and our websites store IPs for analyzing errors and as part of protection mechanisms. Without these measures, it is not possible to operate secure and functional websites. The log entries of the websites are automatically deleted after 14 days.

The data provided by you are required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we can not conclude the contract with you. In the case of a contract, further electronic and analogous documents such as invoices and credits are created from the data and transmitted to our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations. All data from the contractual relationship remain stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

Third party providers may also have their own privacy policies. We endeavour to present these third-party providers and their terms as accurately as possible.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow this website to store on the visitor's computer specific user-related information while our website is being visited. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, as well as to make our offers comfortable and efficient for you. On the one hand, we use session cookies that are cached exclusively for the duration of your use of our website and, on the other hand, permanent cookies to record information about visitors who repeatedly access our website. The purpose of the use of these cookies is to be able to offer an optimal user guidance and to recognize visitors and to be able to present an attractive website and interesting contents with repeated use. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address etc. are not saved. A single profile about your usage behavior does not take place. A use of our offers is also possible without cookies. You can disable cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites, or set your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, ...) to notify them when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a limited representation of the page and with limited user guidance.

bookingkit

In order to distribute our offers, we use the booking system of bookingkit GmbH, Sonnenallee 233, 12059 Berlin ("bookingkit"). When you make a booking on our site, you agree to the storage and processing of your personal data by bookingkit. This storage and processing of the data is done for the purpose of supporting and processing your orders, your authentication, the processing of payment transactions and the improvement of the services of bookingkit. Further information on terms of use and data protection and any Commissioning third parties for data processing by bookingkit can be found at https://bookingkit.net/de/datenschutzerklaerung/.

PayPal

The PayPal service is provided by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. When paying by PayPal, you will be redirected to PayPal's website. For the use of this service, PayPal collects, stores and processes your personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address as well as your credit card or bank account details. PayPal alone is responsible for the protection and handling of data collected by PayPal. In this respect, the PayPal Terms of Use apply, which you can access at www.PayPal.com. For more information on how to handle your data and how to engage third parties, please refer to the PayPal Privacy Policy available at the following link: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Mangopay

Services for payment by [bank transfer, credit and debit cards, SEPA direct debit, Sofortüberweisung, Giropay, iDeal and Przelewy24] are provided by MANGOPAY S.A, 10 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.
For the use of these services, MANGOPAY collects, stores and processes personal data in accordance with the MANGOPAY Terms of Use and is responsible for the lawful handling of these. For more information, see the MANGOPAY Privacy Policy at https://www.mangopay.com/privacy.

Social Media

Our websites contain numerous links and references to our social media pages. These links do not exchange data with the corresponding platforms. On wienerwandern.at plugins of Facebook can be activated. These plugins exchange data and the operators are under strong criticism from privacy advocates, enabling you to activate these plugins on a voluntary basis and your own risk!

A plug-in of the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, United States, is integrated in the form of a "like-button". The plugin allows a direct connection between the user's browser and the Facebook server. Facebook determines information (in particular the date and time of the website call and other browser-related information) of the user on the website. If the user clicks on the Facebook "Like" button while the user is logged in to their Facebook account, it is also possible to assign the visit to the website to the profile of the user. Further information can be found here https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084. By activating the plugins, you expressly agree to such use of your user information.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google information. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp ();" in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

To prevent Google Analytics tracking for this site in the current browser, please use the following link. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.

Google Analytics deaktivieren

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plugin available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Download and install the plugin.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to a newsletter via this website. The newsletter informs you about news, events and our offer. For this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described below.

Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the logon and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise, changes to your data stored with MailChimp will be logged.

The newsletter is distributed via MailChimp, a newsletters distribution platform owned by Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

We rely on the reliability, IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU „Privacy Shield“, and is committed to complying with EU privacy regulations. Furthermore, we have concluded a „Data-Processing-Agreement“ with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp commits to protecting our users' privacy, processing it on our behalf in accordance with its privacy policy and, in particular, not disclosing it to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be found here.

The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. As part of this call, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of the call are collected. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times.

The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

There are cases where we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, Our newsletters contain a link that allows newsletter recipients to retrieve newsletters online (for example, in the event of problems with the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can store their data, such as correct the e-mail address later. Similarly, the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their page.

In this context, we point out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and thus personal data processed by MailChimp, their partners and service providers used (such as Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of MailChimp. We also inform you about the possibility of objecting to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

We further point out that you are the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the statutory requirements. Art. 21 DSGVO can contradict at any time. The objection may, in particular, be made against processing for direct marketing purposes. Your consent to the sending of newsletters via MailChimp and the statistical analyzes will cease. A separate revocation of the shipment via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter and in these unsubscribe forms from Mailchimp:

Unsubscribe newsletter for Wiener Wandern | Unsubscribe newsletter for Wiener Wandern for Singles

You can also request deletion of the data at the following e-mail address: booking@wienerwandern.at. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), which will apply from May 25, 2018, we inform you that the consent to the sending of e-mail addresses on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a, 7 DSGVO and § 7 (2) no. 3, and (3) UWG. The use of the mail service provider MailChimp, carrying out the statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging the registration process, are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of our users.

Access, rectification, blocking and deletion of data

You are entitled in principle to free information, correction, deletion (taking into account legal retention periods), restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

This website uses cookies to collect data for improving the functionality and navigation of our homepage. By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our Privacy Policy for more information on the cookies we use and how to disable them. Read more …